Mayside Recycling


Website Privacy Statement

This Privacy Policy applies to the maysiderecycling.gg web site. Please read this Privacy Policy carefully before viewing the Mayside Recycling website further. Usage of the website is conditional upon you agreeing to be bound by this Privacy Policy.

Your Personal Data is important to us
Mayside Recycling recognises the importance of your privacy, and that you have a right to control how your personal information is collected and used. This Privacy Policy is intended to comply with the General Data Protection Regulation (EU) 2016/976; and relevant Data Protection (Bailiwick of Guernsey) Law, 2017.

Collecting Personal Data about you
Mayside Recycling will not collect any personal data about you without your consent. We will only collect the personal data necessary and sufficient to fulfil the terms of service delivery; which may include a contact name, email, phone number, address, records of enquiry and contact, payment information and any other information as may be reasonably expected for the purposes of service provision. We will only collect personal data that you tell us about yourself or that has lawfully been disclosed to us by relevant authorities or already exists in the public domain.

Processing and sharing your Personal Data
Mayside Recycling will not process or share any personal data, unless requested by you, other than for the purposes of service delivery or as required by law. We may send you information which you have requested. We will not otherwise disclose it to other third parties, or for other purposes, without your consent. We may share information with relevant authorities to protect the rights, property or personal safety of another client, any member of the public or Mayside Recycling.

Retaining Personal Data about you
Personal data is held securely on our business systems, and access is restricted to relevant members of our team. Personal data is only retained for as long as necessary in order to deliver services requested by you; and as long as necessary to allow us to fulfil our contractual and legal obligations.

Erasing and destroying your Personal Data
Hardcopy and digital Personal Data is securely erased when it is no longer needed for the purposes for which it was obtained and when it is no longer needed for legal reasons.

Marketing and communications
We may contact you at the e-mail or other address which you provide to us in order to communicate updated information about our Privacy Terms, or provide you with other relevant information about our services. If you do not wish to receive this, you may have your name removed from our list by utilising the Unsubscribe link, or by contacting us directly. Please allow seven days for this request to be processed.

Subject Access Request (SAR)
If you would like a copy of the personal data we hold about you, please contact us via email, or in writing. If you believe that your personal information is inaccurate or out of date; if you object to processing, or would like access to your data restricted; or if you wish to have your personal data deleted, we will take all reasonable and legal steps to comply with your requests; although some legal obligations may take priority. All SAR’s will be responded to within 30 days; and the data subject will be kept informed of the status and outcome of their request.

Security of your Personal Data
Mayside Recycling will endeavour to implement appropriate technical and organisational measures to keep secure any personal data which we hold about you.

Registration with Supervisory Authorities
Mayside Recycling, and all sites, and registered with the respective Data Protection Supervisory Authorities in Guernsey.

Links to other websites
Mayside Recycling provides links to external websites. These linked sites are not under the control of Mayside Recycling, and we are not responsible for the conduct of entities linked to our website.

Future changes
Mayside Recycling conducts regular reviews and internal auditing to ensure legal compliance and to reflect staff & customer feedback. Because of this, Mayside Recycling reserves the right to change its Privacy Statement at any time and notify you by posting an updated version of the policy on our website. The amended Privacy Statement will apply between us whether or not we have given you specific notice of any change.

Data Protection Policy
A full copy of our Data Protection Policy, and the terms and conditions of our services is available upon request; and signposted at all sites and offices. If you have any further queries about our Data Protection governance please contact the Group Data Protection Officer at any time.

Email: DPO@grgcorp.com
Telephone: 01481 247786
Address: Bulwer House, Bulwer Avenue, St Sampson’s, Guernsey, GY2 4LQ